Complete List: Winners from the 2018 Golden Globe Awards

January 8, 2018

© Dan MacMedan, USA Today Network

The Golden Globe Awards are often seen as a pre-cursor for what we can expect from the Academy Awards each year, so all eyes were focused to see which movies would take home the trophies last night. 

Some of the night's biggest winners on the movie side included Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Lady Bird.

Meanwhile, on the television side of things Big Little Lies was a dominating force amongst the award winners during Sunday’s 75th annual Golden Globe Awards.

Scroll below to see a COMPLETE list of winner's from Sunday's ceremony:



MOVIE WINNERS:

Best Motion Picture - Drama
Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nominees: Call Me by Your Name, Dunkirk, The Post, The Shape of Water

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Winner: Lady Bird
Nominees: The Disaster Artist; Get Out; The Greatest Showman; I, Tonya

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Winner: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nominees: Jessica Chastain, Molly's Game; Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water; Meryl Streep, The Post; Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Winner: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Nominees: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name; Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread; Tom Hanks, The Post; Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Winner: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Nominees: Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul; Margot Robbie, I, Tonya; Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes; Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker

Best Director
Winner: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Nominees: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri; Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk; Ridley Scott, All The Money in the World; Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Winner: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Nominees: Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes; Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver; Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman; Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Winner: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Nominees: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound; Hong Chau, Downsizing; Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird; Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Winner: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nominees: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project; Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name; Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water; Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
Winner: The Shape of Water
Nominees: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Phantom Thread, The Post, Dunkirk

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture
Winner: "This Is Me," The Greatest Showman
Nominees: "Home," Ferdinand; "Mighty River," Mudbound; "Remember Me," Coco; "The Star," The Star

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture
Winner: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Nominees: The Shape of Water, Lady Bird, The Post, Molly's Game

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language
Winner: In The Fade
Nominees: A Fantastic Woman, First They Killed My Father, Loveless, The Square

Best Animated Film
Winner: Coco
Nominees: The Boss Baby, The Breadwinner, Ferdinand, Loving Vincent

TELEVISION WINNERS

Best TV series - Drama
Winner: The Handmaid's Tale
Nominees: The Crown, Game of Thrones, Stranger Things, This Is Us

Best performance by Actress in a TV series - Drama
Winner: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
Nominees: Caitriona Balfe, Outlander; Claire Foy, The Crown; Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce; Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama
Winner: Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
Nominees: Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor; Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul; Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan; Jason Bateman, Ozark

Best TV series - Musical or Comedy
Winner: Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Nominees: Black-ish, Master of None; SMILF; Will & Grace

Best performance by an Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy
Winner: Aziz Ansari, Master of None 
Nominees: Anthony Anderson, Black-ish; Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick; William H. Macy, Shameless; Eric McCormack, Will and Grace

Best performance by an Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy
Winner: Pamela Adlon, Better Things; Alison Brie, Glow; Issa Rae, Insecure; Frankie Shaw, SMILF
Nominees: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Winner: Big Little Lies
Nominees: Fargo, Feud: Bette and Joan, The Sinner, Top of the Lake: China Girl

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Winner: Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Nominees: Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies; Jude Law, The Young Pope; Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks; Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Winner: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Nominees: Jessica Biel, The Sinner; Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan; Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan; Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Winner: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
Nominees: Alfred Molina, Feud; David Thewlis, Fargo; David Harbour, Stranger Things; Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Winner: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Nominees: Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale; Chrissy Metz, This is Us; Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies; Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies